spacer
1844 Pigot's Trade Directory

OTTERY ST MARY

list of names and the following occupations/trades in alphabetical order

Painters/Glaziers Relieving Officer Retailers of Beer
Saddler/Harnessmaker Shopkeepers Silk Manufacturer
Sub-dist of stamps Surgeons Tailors
Tallow Chandlers Tanner Tinplate worker
Turner Venetian Blind Manufacturer
Watch/Clockmakers Wheelwrights Wine/Spirit Merchants

Surname Forename(s) Occupation Further information
Blackmore Samuel William Painter/Glazier Silver Street
Blackmore William Painter/Glazier Silver Street
Sanford John jr Painter/Glazier Broad Street
Searle William Painter/Glazier Cornhill
Southcott Eliza Painter/Glazier Silver Street
Plowman William Relieving Officer Honiton Road
Athrope Joseph Retailer of Beer Younder Street
Carter Soloman Retailer of Beer Mill Street
Guningham Samuel Retailer of Beer Mill Street
Hallett John Retailer of Beer Mill Street
Ham Joseph Retailer of Beer Honiton Road
Littley John Retailer of Beer Sandhill Street
Shepherd John Retailer of Beer Honiton Road
Taylor William Retailer of Beer Mill Street
Coles John Saddler/Harnessmaker Cornhill
Windover William Saddler/Harnessmaker Broad Street
Bole Nicholas Shopkeeper Mill Street
Carnell Thomas Shopkeeper Honiton Road
Channon William Shopkeeper Younder Street
Gigg John Shopkeeper Mill Street
Grant William Shopkeeper Sandhill Street
Meldon William Shopkeeper Mill Street
Perriman John Shopkeeper Mill Street
Saunders James Shopkeeper Paternoster Row
Shortland James Shopkeeper Younder Street
Wilson Hannah Shopkeeper Tipple Street
Newbery Thomas Cordell Silk Manufacturer Factory
Mayne Charles Down Sub-distributor of stamps Silver Street
Davy Thomas & John Surgeon Mill Street
Tinney Wm Sparkes Surgeon Paternoster Row
Wreford Samuel Surgeon Cornhill
Bending Richard Tailor Sandhill Street
Digby Thomas Tailor & Draper Broad Street
Elliott Henry Tailor Broad Street
Evans Samuel Tailor Silver Street
Gover Charles Tailor Younder Street
Oldridge John Tailor Broad Street
Passmore Richard Tailor Honiton Road
Toby William Tailor Mill Street
Tremlett John Tailor Broad Street
Evans Samuel Tallow Chandler Market Place
Taylor George Tanner Mill Street
Rugg Hny Tinplate Worker Paternoster Row
Woodford John Turner Paternoster Row
Norrington Charles Huddy Venetian Blind Manufacturer Sandhill Street
Gillham William Watch/Clockmaker Batts' Lane
Mills John Watch/Clockmaker Cornhill
Eveleigh George Wheelwright Younder Street
Sanford John Wheelwright Broad Street
Sanford Samuel Wheelwright Broad Street
Parsons John Wine/Spirit Merchant Silver Street
Shepperd Thomas Wine/Spirit Merchant Silver Street
Home Back
Email me!

Main Site   Devon and Cornwall Genealogy (Names)


Graphics by Carla


Search this site

Murch ONS | My Genealogy | Ottery St Mary OPC | Reading | South Pool OPC/S | Star Trek | Writing

Home